*This is not legal advice, if a lawyer wants to spend their time
[…] established by subsection (a), to the common benefit of all the people of the
United States. The authorization of activities shall be construed and the
protection, management, and administration of the System units shall be
conducted in light of the high public value and integrity of the System and
shall not be exercised in derogation of the values and purposes for which the
System units have been established, except as directly and specifically
provided by Congress.
In the link, one will see “System” and “System Units” are hyperlinked terms,
which refers to “section 100501” for definition. This path leads us to “The System shall include
any area of land and water administered by the Secretary, acting through the
Director, for park, monument, historic, parkway, recreational, or other
purposes.” So basically, this is the grand authorization by Congress to the
Department of the Interior to do all the details. This is going way too
smoothly so far, in your best Billy Mays voice, say to yourself “but wait
there’s more!”
Now I am
on to the fun (tedious) part!