Mar 8, 2021
[…] The authorization of activities shall be construed and the protection, management, and administration of the System units shall be conducted in light of the high public value and integrity of the System and shall not be exercised in derogation of the values and purposes for which the System units have been established, except as directly and specifically provided by Congress
.

In the link, one will see “System” and “System Units” are hyperlinked terms, which refers to “section 100501” for definition. This path leads us to “The System shall include any area of land and water administered by the Secretary, acting through the Director, for park, monument, historic, parkway, recreational, or other purposes.” So basically, this is the grand authorization by Congress to the Department of the Interior to do all the details. This is going way too smoothly so far, in your best Billy Mays voice, say to yourself “but wait there’s more!”



Now I am on to the fun (tedious) part!